2018 Workshop Program

 

Thursday 23 August

* 3 pm – 5.00 pm
Opening event for participants and invited guests: Sacred Fire and history of Tent Embassy with Euroka Gilbert
Venue – Aboriginal Tent Embassy                                      

6.00 pm – 9 pm
Supper
Venue – tbc

 

Friday 24 August

8.30 am
Registration and orientation at Gorman House

9.00 am
Welcome to Country

9.15 am
Welcome by FNAWN Chairperson
Welcome by UMW representative Samantha Faulkner

9.25 am
Housekeeping / Background Briefing

9.30 am
Keynote address: Writing and storytelling as a sovereign act
– Melissa Lucashenko, introduced by Charmaine Papertalk Green

10.45 am
Morning tea and networking

11.15 am
Keynote conversation: Talking Sovereignty
– in conversation with Dr Jackie Huggins and Jim Everett, introduced by Jeanine Leane

12.00 pm
Lunch and networking

* 12.45 pm
Panel: Writing as collaboration: Indigenous and non-Indigenous together
– hosted by Cathy Craigie, featuring Samantha Faulkner, Charmaine Papertalk Green and Phillip Hall.

1.45 pm
Afternoon Tea

2.15 pm
Break out sessions:

  1. Stories of People and Place – Ellen van Neerven
  2. Poetry – Natalie Harkin
  3. Writing in the Digital World – Luke Pearson, Indigenous X

4.30 pm
Wrap up of the day: Reflections

5.00 pm
Close of Day

 

Saturday 25 August

8.45 am
Housekeeping / Overview of today

9 am – 1 pm
* Publishing Industry and Literary Sector Roundtable: What are we doing and what can we do better working with First Nations Australia Writers?
– facilitated by Cathy Craigie and Mark Stapleton                                

9.00 am
FNAWN member briefing and future directions workshop facilitated by FNAWN Board members

10.30 am
Morning tea and networking

11.00 am
Break out sessions:

  1. Your own writers group – case study with UMW members
  2. Writing for Young Adults – Jared Thomas
  3. Author and illustrator – Dub Leffler

1.00 pm
Lunch and networking

1.45 pm
Breakout sessions:

  1. Getting your digital profile ready – Leesa Watego, Iscariot Media
  2. Working with publishers – Rachel Bin Saleh, Magabala Books
  3. Writing for Performance – Jane Harrison

3.15 pm
Afternoon tea

3.45 pm
* Agencies pitch: Presentations from agencies active in supporting professional development and opportunities for First Nations Writers

5 pm
Close of Day

 

* 6 pm – 8 pm
An evening with First Nations Australia Writers at the National Library of Australia
Presented in association with the Canberra Writers Festival 2018.

Because of her, we can – poetry readings by Jeanine Leane, Ellen van Neerven, Yvette Holt and Charmaine Papertalk Green.
(title acknowledges the 2018 NAIDOC theme)

Sovereign People – Sovereign Stories – hosted by Cathy Craigie, feautering Alexis Wright (via skype), Kim Scott, and Melissa Lucashenko.

Sunday 26 August

10 am– 12 noon
Workshop Plenary session, brunch and farewell – Gorman House

 

Please note: the Program is accurate at the time of printing and is subject to change.

Sessions/activities marked with an * are open to non-Indigenous participants and guests.